Listed Building record MDR16293 - 124-128 (even), The Hill (B5036), Cromford Hill, Cromford

Full Description

Two (formerly three) houses listed at Grade II and built in the 1780's for Richard Arkwright to accommodate workers for his textile mills. Constructed with coursed rubble with tiled roofs and two red and black brick roof-ridge chimney-stacks. The plan of Nos 124 and 126 (which are of three storeys) are of the 'Arkwright phase I' type: a single unit with rear services under a catslide roof; side stairs against end and party walls behind and to one side of the front entrance; a two-bay front elevation, the entrance bay with no windows above the door, the other with two-light stone mullioned windows. No. 128 is of two storeys with a two-light mullioned window to first floor only, the ground-floor window opening is altered. Although sharing similar decorative features with the other two, No. 128 is later. See list description for further details. (1)