Listed Building record MDR16308 - 28-36 (even), Market Place, Cromford

Full Description

A Grade II listed terrace of five houses dating to the late 18th century, with 19th and 20th century alterations. These buildings formed part of the development of the late 18th century market facility developed by Sir Richard Arkwright in the growing industrial settlement at Cromford. They stand next to the centrepiece of that development, The Greyhound Hotel [SMR9737] with which they form an important group, and they represent the ongoing development of purpose-built housing to serve the population of the world's first textile mill community. Built of regularly-coursed gritstone, laid to diminishing courses on the rear slope, and partially replaced in concrete tile at the north end, the houses have a hipped roof with a Welsh slate covering and three red brick chimney-stacks with blue brick detailing, two on the roof ridge and one at the north end. The front (east) elevation of each house is a three-storey, five-window front, with 20th century casement frames having replaced earlier sash windows, except at No.36, which retains a first floor margin glazed sash window above a late 19th century shop front and entrance door. No.34 has a canted bay window with a pitched roof and sash window frames. No.30 has a flat roofed bay window subdivided by glazing bars. See list description for further details. (1)