Monument record MDR1631 - Round barrow (2 of 2), Moneystones, Hartington Town Quarter

Full Description

SK 1517 6152. Tumulus. (1). Published surveys (25") are correct. (2). Smaller cairn approximatly 100 metres from the larger more mutilated cairn (SMR 7019). An excavation by T. Bateman on 15th July 1848 located two contracted inhumations at a depth of 0.9 metres [3 feet] on the natural rock. Each was accompanied by one "spearhead" of flint and were surrounded by flint flakes. Bateman described two artefacts as flint knives, an illustration in source [6] suggests one was a flake and the other a knife or a scraper. An unaccompanied inhumation was found near the surface at the centre of the barrow. (7,8). The southernmost barrow at Moneystones is a roughly circular cairn situated on the western upland ridges of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring seven metres by seven and half metres surviving to a height of one metre and with a protruding kerb of limestone blocks. The monument is associated with a second bowl barrow, lying c.120 metres to the north-west. Partial excavation carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1848 revealed two crouched inhumations on the old land surface, accompanied by flint artefacts and flakes. From this, a Bronze Age date has been assigned to the barrow. A third skeleton was also found, lying towards the centre of the mound nearer to the surface. This skeleton had been buried at a later date than the others, indicating that the barrow had been in use over an extended period of time. (10).