Listed Building record MDR16310 - Cromford Court, Derby Road, Matlock Bath

Full Description

A Grade II listed house, dated 1901 and originally built for J.T.W. Lawton, then the manager at Masson Mills. Restored between 1980-1990, the house is now a study centre. Built of ashlar, rendered brick and timber framed, the house has a plain tile roof with overhanging eaves and ornate barge boards, and twelve rendered chimney stacks with diagonal terracotta tops and terracotta tracery. The house has two storeys plus attics, with a deep chamfered plinth, moulded first floor band and ashlar ground floor. There are casement windows throughout. The main east front has a projecting central section with two canted bay windows flanking a single cross mullion window under a segmental arch, and to the left there is a projecting octagonal turret with a two-light casement and a copper spire. Please see list description for further details. (1)