Listed Building record MDR16311 - 93-101, The Hill (B5036), Cromford Hill, Cromford

Full Description

A row of five Grade II listed houses, probably built in the 1780s, for Richard Arkwright to accommodate textile workers for his mills. The row rises up Cromford Hill under three roof lines, and is built of coursed rubble, with Welsh slate roofs to Nos 97 and 101 and corrugated concrete roofs elsewhere. The building plan is of the 'Arkwright's Phase I' type, i.e. single unit with rear services (here under a catslide roof); three-storeys; side stairs against the end and party walls behind and to one side of the front entrance; a two-bay front elevation, the entrance bay with no windows above the door, the other originally with two-light stone mullioned windows to each floor. There are three red and black brick roof-ridge chimney-stacks. See list description for more details. (1)