Listed Building record MDR16314 - 86-94 (even), The Hill (B5036), Cromford Hill, Cromford

Full Description

A row of five Grade II listed terraced houses built in the 1780s in a single phase for Richard Arkwright to accommodate workers for his textile mills. The row rises up Cromford Hill under three roof lines, the houses built of coursed rubble with tiled roofs and three red and black brick roof-ridge chimney-stacks. The building plan is similar to the 'Arkwright phase I' type: i.e. a single unit with rear services under a catslide roof; three storeys; side stairs against the end and party walls; two-bay front elevations, the entrance bay with no windows above the door, the other with two-light stone-mullioned windows to all floors; doorway with large rectangular lintels and crude capitals and bases to imposts, all tooled. The low raised pavements to the front of the row may be original and are included in this listing. See list description for further details. (1)