Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16316 - 49-69 (odd, with building adjacent to No. 49), The Hill (B5036), Cromford Hill, Cromford

Full Description

A Grade II listed row of eleven houses, probably built in the 1830s with later alterations for workers in the Arkwright mills. The row rises up Cromford Hill under six different roof levels. Built of coursed rubble, with Welsh slate roofs to Nos 59, 61 and 65, and corrugated concrete tiling to the others, the houses are two-storey variant of the 'Arkwright Phase I' type with side stairs against the end and party walls; two-bay front elevations, the entrance bay with no windows above the door. They have red and black brick roof-ridge chimney-stacks. The building attached to No. 49 has two doorways to the street, and loft access and doorway to the end wall. There are two privy blocks at the end of the gardens (some understood to contain early thunderboxes) and they are included in this listing. Although altered these houses retain their general characteristics and mark an important stage in the development of Cromford's industrial housing. They are contemporary with Nos 73-91 The Hill, Cromford Hill [SMR33946]. See list description for further details. (1)