Listed Building record MDR16321 - 45, The Hill (B5036), Cromford Hill, Cromford

• (Georgian - 1733 AD to 1766 AD)
  • (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1920 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed mid-18th century house and former shop with shop front of c. 1900. Built of coursed rubble with tile and slate roofs. The house is of two storeys and has three windows to the first floor (facing North Street). There is a lean-to against the west end with the shop window (facing Cromford Hill). The house has a four-pane sash window on each floor to the left of a blocked quoined doorway; a casement window beneath a sash window on the right then a casement window to each floor with an altered 18th century square-faced surround. There are brick end chimney-stacks. The shop has a doorway to the left of a canted bay window. See list description for further details. (1)