Listed Building record MDR16329 - The Coach House, Mill Road, Cromford

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1780 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

From the National Heritage List for England: '1. MILL ROAD 1390 CROMFORD The Coach House SK 2956 1/70 II 2. Circa 1780. Formerly the Coach House of Rock House. Coursed stone rubble, the facade of ashlar; 2 storeys; 3 semi-circular windows in plain surrounds and fitted with modern wood casements; sill band; central doorcase with moulded pilasters, semi-circular head with keyblock and modern or restored fanlight; 2 former carriage doorways with pilasters, semi-circular heads and keyblocks, partly built up in stone and each incorporating a modern casement window; moulded eaves; hipped roof of old tiles. Listing NGR: SK2989456898.' (1)