Listed Building record MDR16331 - Rose Cottage, Nos. 124-126 North Parade, Matlock Bath

Full Description

Rose Cottage, Nos. 124-126 North Parade, Matlock Bath, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: ' 1. NORTH PARADE 1390 MATLOCK BATH No 124 (Rose Cottage) SK 2958 3/125 II GV 2. Late C18. Stucco ("the front ivy-covered); 2 storeys; 3 sash windows in chamfered painted stone surrounds; simple wood doorcase in plain surround with semi-circular head and wheel fanlight; painted stone quoins at sides; plain eaves; tiles. Stone garden wall to frontage overall, with flat moulded coping. No 124, Nos 134 to 144 (even) Nos 148 to 172 (even), Royal Museum & Nos 178 to 186 (even) form a group. Listing NGR: SK2934158305.' (1)