Listed Building record MDR16349 - Christ Church Vicarage, No. 129 Bridge Street, Belper

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1857 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Christ Church Vicarage, No. 129 Bridge Street, Belper, built in 1857. From the National Heritage List for England: 'BRIDGE STREET 1. 5167 (West Side) No 129 (Christ church Vicarage) SK 3447 NE 1/58 II GV 2. 1857. Architect H J Stevens of Derby. A large stone house with gabled facade to Bridge Street. Ashlar with plinth. Steeply pitched slate roof. External stone chimney stack at south side. Two and a half storeys. Three windows. Southern gabled dormer breaks through eaves. Windows with mullions, those of ground floor also have transoms. The most prominent feature, and one which form the end of the view from Long Row (qv) is a first floor oriel window with panelled base set under gable. Listing NGR: SK3457447896.' (1)