Listed Building record MDR16360 - Crow Trees, Makeney Road, Duffield

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Crow Trees, Makeney Road, Duffield, a 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW 3/11 13.2.67 PARISH OF DUFFIELD MAKENEY ROAD (South Side) Crow Trees GV II House. C17, refronted early C18, additions mid C19. Red brick and coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings. Plain tile roofs with chamfered stone coped gables with plain kneelers. Three brick gable stacks and one stone gable stack. Stone quoins and to front elevation a first floor stone band. Two and three storeys. North west elevation of five bays, 1-3-1. Centre three bays of three storeys. Central doorway with moulded stone surround and raised and fielded panelled door. Flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes in moulded architraves. Three similar but smaller windows above and three similar but smaller windows in plain stone surrounds, above again. Lower C19 bay to right with a glazing bar sash to the first floor. Lower bay to left with one glazing bar sash. Irregular rear elevation with stone ground floor with brick above. Interior has a staircase with wavy splat balusters, altered in C19. Raised and fielded panelled doors and shutters. In an upstairs room an early C18 chimneypiece with fluted pilasters and keyblocks. Listing NGR: SK3458842824.' (1)