Building record MDR16360 - Crow Trees, Makeney Road, Dufffield

• (Elizabethan to Hanoverian - 1600 AD to 1836 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed 17th century house that was re-fronted in the early 18th century, with additions from the mid 19th century. Built of red brick and coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings and plain tile roofs with chamfered stone coped gables with plain kneelers. There are three brick gable chimney-stacks and one stone gable chimney stack, stone quoins and to the front elevation a first floor stone band. The house has two and three storeys. There is a central doorway with a moulded stone surround and raised and fielded panelled door, flanked on each side by glazing bar sash windows in moulded architraves. There are three similar but smaller windows above and three similar but smaller windows in plain stone surrounds, above again. The interior has a staircase with wavy split balusters, altered in the 19th century, raised and fielded panelled doors and shutters, and in an upstairs room an early 18th century chimneypiece with fluted pilasters and keyblocks. See List Description for further details. (1)