Listed Building record MDR16361 - Toll Bar Cowshed, Aldwark Road, Brassington

Full Description

Grade II listed converted cowshed, formerly a late 18th century tollgate cottage. Built from limestone rubble, part rendered with gritstone dressings, it has a plain tile roof and stone coped gables with kneelers. A long, low, single storey building, the south elevation has an off-centre doorcase with a flat stone hood on a single stone bracket. There are two chamfered mullion windows, one three-light, one two-light and one single-light window. The building is included for group value only. See list description for further details. (1)