Listed Building record MDR16379 - K1 Telephone Box, Crich Tramway Museum, Crich

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1921 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

K1 telephone box, Crich Tramway Museum, Crich, erected 1921. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW 3/11A MATLOCK ROAD K1 Telephone Box at The National Tramway Museum (Formerly listed as K1 Telephone Box Tramway Museum, Cliffside) GV II Telephone box. 1921. Pre-cast concrete, iron and wood. Square plan, with a wooden door with a 6 pane window, the sides have similar windows. Projecting eaves with curved roof surmounted by a single enamelled sign to each side enscribed TELEPHONE, with above curly iron embellishments and a spearhead finial. The telephone box was originally situated within the grounds of Birch Hill Hospital, Rochdale Listing NGR: SK3451154829.' (1)