Building record MDR16391 - Ranges of farm buildings to SW of foldyard at Wyver Farm, Wyver Lane, Belper

• (Georgian to Hanoverian - 1800 AD to 1832 AD)

Full Description

Grade II listed, early 19th century ranges of farm buildings, including connecting walls and gate piers, with the walls and gate piers forming a courtyard. The south-east range has two storeys of red brick, stone and white brick building with linking bands at the door and window arches, with a slate roof. There are stable doors and windows with pitching eyes above. The rear elevation is of coursed stone with a double row of horizontal vents (a small yard at the rear has ramp access from farmyard buildings attached to the buildings). The south-west range is a single storey building of red brick with a slate roof, three windows and doors. On the north-west and north-east sides of the yard there is a coursed stone boundary wall with stone gate piers. The north-west side has also a single storey coursed stone building with a slate roof and a large roof vent. (1)