Listed Building record MDR16400 - Duffield Bank Cottage, Duffield Bank, Duffield

Full Description

Duffield Bank Cottage, Duffield Bank, Duffield, a late 18th building. 'Craven believed the cottage was built in the period 1777-1787, as the building seems to have be shown on the enclosure map of 1787, while a different building seems to be shown on the terrier of 1777. The cottage was probably built for William Bates, who acquired a lease on the nearby quarry (further uphill), and had two cottages built, one for him and one for a workman, close to the track down which the stone from his quarry was carried. The cottage has two storeys and is built of millstone grit, probably from Bates's quarry. It consists of three elements: The oldest part was a simple, small two room rectangular cottage. Sometime around 1791-1821 a lean-too structure was added to the east. Finally, another extension was built to the north in the early 20th century.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SE PARISH OF DUFFIELD MAKENEY ROAD 4/18 (East Side) Duffield Bank Cottage II Cottage. Late C18 and early C19. Coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings. Plain tile roof with stone coped gables. Brick gable stacks. Two storeys. Three bay south elevation has off-centre doorway with stone lintel and massive quoins. C20 half glazed door. To the right a 2-light square section flush mullion window with small pane metal casements. To the left a similar single light window and to the left again an early C19 metal casement window under a stone lintel. The first floor has three windows matching those below. Listing NGR: SK3522443349.' (2)