Building record MDR16401 - 36, Tamworth Street, Duffield

Full Description

A Grade II listed late 18th century house of built coursed squared sandstone and red brick. The plain tile roof has stone coped gables with plain kneelers and there is one brick gable chimney-stack. The house has three storeys and the two bay south elevation of is of brick. The house has a central doorway with a bracketed stone hood and a 20th century door. To the left there is a 19th century three-light casement window and to the right a large three-light casement window under a wedge lintel. There are two similar windows above. The top floor has two glazing bar sash windows under wedge lintels. (1)