Listed Building record MDR16401 - No. 36 Tamworth Street, Duffield

Full Description

No. 36 Tamworth Street, Duffield, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 43 PARISH OF DUFFIELD TAMWORTH STREET 7/23 (North Side) No 36 II House. Late C18. Coursed squared sandstone and red brick. Plain tile roof, stone coped gables with plain kneelers. One brick gable stack. Three storeys. Two bay south elevation of brick. Central doorway with bracketed stone hood. C20 door. To the left a C19 3-light casement window. To the right a large 3-light casement window under a wedge lintel. Two similar windows above. The top floor has two glazing bar sashes under wedge lintels. Listing NGR: SK3424943540.' (1)