Building record MDR16405 - 6-9 (cons.) Midland Terrace, Station Approach, Ambergate, Ripley

Full Description

A Grade II listed terrace of four cottages, c.1840 with minor later alterations. The cottages are built of tooled ashlar with stone dressing and slate roofs with corniced stone gable end chimney-stacks and one roof-ridge chimney-stack, also with stone coped gables to Nos 8 and 9. Consisting of two storeys, each cottage has two bays except No. 6. The two northern cottages are higher and slightly advanced with plinths. The two southern cottages, Nos. 6 and 7, have pilastered door cases with raised imposts and bases, plain frieze and bracketed stone hoods, plus six-panelled doors below margin glazed overlights, one to the far left and one to the right. Between them is a narrow eight pane sash window to the left and a twelve pane sash to the right. Above there are three twelve-pane sashes. All the windows are below plain lintels and with projecting sills and the terrace has a coved eaves band. The northern cottages have similar door cases and a door slightly off-centre, with a narrow eight-pane window to the right and a twelve-pane window beyond, and a similar twelve-pane window to the far left. Above, two narrow eight-pane windows to the centre are flanked by twelve-pane windows. Again the windows are below plain lintels and have projecting sills but the fenestration is 20th century. The coved eaves band over. Built to house railway workers for Ambergate Station, which opened in 1840 as part of North Midland Railway. (1)