Building record MDR16408 - Chevin View, Nos 1-10 Bridge Street, Belper

Full Description

An early example of Strutt back-to-back housing listed at Grade II. Houses were being built here in 1790 and there were originally 29 back-to-back houses known as Berkin's Court. Apart from the intact back-to-back plan of Nos 9 and 10, they have been converted to single dwellings. The houses form a three storey coursed sandstone terrace with the original slate roof, apart from Nos 1 to 3 which have a steeper pitch, later 19th century blue tiled roof. There are brick chimney-stacks on the roof ridge. The houses have narrow windows, the majority with late 19th century sash windows, two-light casement windows to the top floor and deeply tooled ashlar lintels. The west elevation retains a few original small paned sash windows. On this front, lean-to sculleries have been added to the ground floor, probably in the mid 19th century. The doorways are plain with slightly cambered stone voussoir arches. Stone rubble east front garden walls are ramped up by the doorways. (1)