Listed Building record MDR16408 - Chevin View, Nos. 1-10 Bridge Street, Belper

Full Description

Chevin View, Nos. 1-10 Bridge Street, Belper, built c1790. From the National Heritage List for England: 'BRIDGE STREET 1. 5167 (West Side) Chevin View Nos 1 to 10 (consec) SK 3447 NE 1/40 12.5.77. II 2. An early example of Strutt back-to-back housing. Houses were being built here in 1790. Originally 29 back-to-back houses known as Berkin's Court. Apart from the intact back-to-back plan of Nos 9 and l0 they have been converted to single dwellings. Three storey coursed sandstone terrace. Nos 1 to 3 with steeper pitch, later C19, blue tiled roof; original slate roof to rest. Brick chimney stacks on ridge. Narrow windows, the majority with late C19 sashes, 2-light casements to top floor; deeply tooled ashlar lintels. The west elevation retains a few original small paned sashes. On this front, lean-to sculleries have been added, probably in the mid C19, to the ground floor. Plain doorways with slightly cambered stone voussoir arches. Stone rubble east front garden walls are ramped up by the doorways. Listing NGR: SK3459147566.' (1)