Listed Building record MDR16411 - Southern range of farm buildings in south-western farmyard at Crossroads Farm, Ashbourne Road

• (Georgian to Hanoverian - 1800 AD to 1832 AD)
  • (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1979 AD)

Full Description

Southern range of Grade II listed farm buildings in the south-western farmyard of Cross Roads Farm [SMR17012] (south side of Ashbourne Road) the end of which adjoins the eastern wing of the farmhouse. The rear has stairs to the first floor and a mounting block beside these. The range includes early 19th century stables with iron framed windows above. The north side of this yard is formed by the farm buildings facing onto the road. The western side is closed by the farmhouse. There is a stone flagged yard. The southern ranges includes two cart sheds of stone with gabled slate roofs. These are tall buildings with open fronts. Adjoining is a stone and brick two storey building, the ground floor of which has stable doors, and the first floor has vents, two windows and two loft doors. (The modern brick addition in front of part of the range is not of special interest). At the rear is an adjoining two storey stone building with access down to the basement in the northern corner. The carriage arch through the building has a roof hopper which fed directly into carts. The first floor has two loft doors and three windows with glazing bars. There is a single storey stone range to the south. (1)