Building record MDR16413 - 5-11, Belper Lane, Belper

Full Description

A late 18th or early 19th century Grade II listed terrace of stone, two-storey cottages standing back in their gardens, with tiled roofs and brick chimneys. No. 11 is stepped up the hillside and has two windows to each storey, whilst the rest have one. These are mostly sash windows with late 19th century glazing but No. 9 has reproduction windows in the same spaces. No. 11 also has a small former shop window. The doors and windows have stone lintels and Nos 5 to 9 (odd) have stone tiled gabled porches. There are red brick rear wings and low stone garden walls to the street boundary. (1)