Listed Building record MDR16417 - Nos. 171-173 Far Laund, Belper

Full Description

Nos. 171-173 Far Laund, Belper, an early 19th century pair of houses. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30/10/2014 5167 SK 34 NE 8/247 FAR LAUND (West Side), Nos. 171 and 173 (Formerly listed as No 173 CHESTERFIELD ROAD (West Side)) II Early C19. A stone house on street boundary. Tiled roof with end stone chimneys. Three storeys. Three windows, generally modern glazing in former sash spaces. Entrance to No 171 located in south gable wall. Centre door with hood on brackets is entrance to No 173. Listing NGR: SK3602948909' (1)