Listed Building record MDR16434 - First and Second World War Memorial, Derby Road, Belper

• (First World War to 21st Century - 1914 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

First and Second World War Memorial, Derby Road, Belper, erected some time after 1914. From the National Heritage List for England: 'DERBY ROAD 1. 5167 (East Side) Milford War Memorial SK 3545 5/183 II GV 2. Memorial to the fallen of the 1914-1918 and 1939-1945 wars. In 2 parts. A tall tapering grit stone cross on stepped plinth at the southern point of the forked junction between Derby Road and Hopping Hill. The plinth bears rural name tablets and the whole is set in a circular enclosure with a low stone kerb. Behind this to the north is a coped, rusticated stone wall along Derby Road and Hopping Hill, the centre part of which is raised behind the cross and carries stone name panels. Listing NGR: SK3508545365 This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 25 January 2017.' (1)