Listed Building record MDR16443 - Nos. 43-45 Park Side, Belper

Full Description

Nos. 43-45 Park Side, Belper, a pair of early 19th century houses. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARK SIDE 1. 5167 (North Side ) Nos 43 and 45 SK 3547 3/144 II 2. Early C19. A pair of terraced cottages retaining their original features. Ashlar with slate roof. Two and a half storeys. One window each, sashes with glazing bars and small panes, dressed stone lintels. Plank doors with similar lintels and moulded architraves. The houses stand on embanked and paved stone terrace approached by stone steps. Simple iron railing with scrolled ends incorporating footscraper. Park Side was formerly Kiln Lane (O S 1879). Listing NGR: SK3538047456.' (1)