Listed Building record MDR16445 - No. 65 Hopping Hill, Belper

Full Description

No. 65 Hopping Hill, Belper, an early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'HOPPING HILL 1. 5167 (South-Vest Side) Milford No 65 SK 3545 5/190 II GV 2. Early C19. Back to back with No 2, Duke's Buildings, Derby Road (qv). Probably built by Strutts. Of coursed stone, modern pantiles and end brick stacks. L-shaped plan with a single storey section at right angles on north side. Main house 2 storeys 3 windows sashes with late C19 glazing. Off centre door. Stone lintels to door and windows. Coped stone garden wall to street boundary with very large blocks inset. Listing NGR: SK3501845441.' (1)