Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16448 - Milford Tunnel South Portal, part of North Midland Railway, Snape Wood, Belper

Full Description

Milford Tunnel South Portal, part of North Midland Railway, Snape Wood, Belper, built in 1840. From the National Heritage List for England: 'DERBY ROAD l. 5167 Milford Stone arch to southern entrance of Milford Railway Tunnel SK 3444 6/203 II 2. 1840. Part of North Midland Railway surveyed by George Stephenson. Some evidence tunnel portals designed by Francis Thompson. Concentric stone semi-circular arches in decreasing series as northern entrance (qv). This was the longest railway tunnel in the country when it was built. Listing NGR: SK3447744683.' (1)