Building record MDR16449 - Benthill, Hindersitch Lane, Crich

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1732 AD)

Full Description

An early 18th century Grade II listed farmhouse, with subsequent remodelling. Constructed with coursed rubble gritstone, with more finely dressed work to the south-west bay, with quoins and coped gables with moulded kneelers, plus intermediate and gable end chimney-stacks of brick and stone. The house has a slated roof with stone slated eaves. It is an 'L' plan house with gabled offshuts to the rear. The south-east elevation has an irregular facade, with stacked former three-light flush mullioned windows to the south-west end bay and the ground floor opening now altered to house a glazing bar sash window. There is a blocked single light opening above the doorway to the second bay, with massive quoined surround and lintel, below a shallow bracketed hood. The door is 20th Century with a glazed light. The third bay has a sash frame in a flush surround to the first floor, above there is a two-light flush mullioned window aperture with casement windows to the north east, a second doorway with massive surround and 20th Century half glazed door. The third bay has a leaded window in a flush surround, above a sash frame in a flush surround. There is a plain stone framed opening at floor level of the fourth bay. (1)