Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16466 - Cruck Barn at Woodseats Farm, off Willersley Road, east of Matlock Bath

• (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1560 AD to 1699 AD)

Full Description

A Grade II listed barn, probably dating to the late 16th or 17th century with later rebuilding and alterations. The barn is cruck-framed with coursed rubblestone walling, quoins and a Welsh slate roof. It has three bays. The north-west side has a lean-to rebuilt in the 1970's and this has casements and a door, but the main walling survives. The south-west gable end has a door and a gable window and the north-east gable end has a 20th Century tractor entrance with weatherboarded gable over. The south-east side has mid 20th century buildings added to part of the front but the barn walling with two windows remains. Inside there are two pairs of oak full cruck blades, the south-west with a collar and tie beam, the north-east with a yoke and tie beam. The single tier of massive trenched purlins as well as the diagonally set ridge purlin survive and there are thin wind braces. The rafters are 19th century. This barn retains a good surviving example of cruck framing, a very significant medieval and post medieval tradition of construction. Here all the main elements of the framing survive: the walling may also be contemporary with the crucks, but could also be a later, though still pre-1800, rebuilding of original timber-framing. See list description for further details. (1)