Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16487 - Former Derbyshire Building Society premises, Matlock Street, Bakewell

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Full Description

A grade II listed house dating to the early 19th century. It is now a building society premises and shop [1997]. It is built of coursed dressed sandstone and has a concrete tile roof. It is of three storeys, and includes a three-window range. Pilasters at each end are linked by a first-floor sill band and eaves band. It has a late 20th century shop front with double doors to the right of the centre and a recessed side doorway on the right. The first floor has 2/2 sashes in ashlar surrounds. The second floor has projecting stone sills to short 2/2 sashes in ashlar surrounds. It has a plain ashlar parapet with end dies above the pilasters. Forms part of a prominent street frontage in the town centre. Formerly Listed as: MATLOCK STREET (West side) Premises occupied by Boots, East Midlands Gas Board, Clarke & Son. (1) A photograph of the buildings taken in March 1970 shows the premises to be occupied by Clark & Son, with East Midlands Gas Board and Boots in the two end premises. The List description only describes the Clark & Son/Derbyshire Building Society premises, but the List title and former Listing title would suggest that all three premises were included in the Listing. (2, 3) Google Maps Street View shows the premises to be now vacant [2015], with the two end premises occupied by The Bakewell Book & Gift Shop. (4)