Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1649 - Smerrill Barn Bowl Barrow, 290m east-north-east of Smerrill Barn, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

SK 1871 6034. The barrow was excavated by Bateman on 15th June 1857. A little to the west of the centre of the mound, he discovered an inhumation, placed near or on the old ground surface with large stones positioned near the head and feet. The burial lay at a depth of 1foot [0.3 metres], contracted and lying on its left side with its head to the south-east. Just above, was a displaced former burial comprising bones, one to two small pieces of flint and a whetstone. The mound was composed of earth and stone. (3,4,7,8). The site to which this excavation was formerly attributed (SMR 10127) was rejected by John Barnatt's Peak District Barrow Survey. Barnatt suggests that it may have been "a fortuitous stone scatter". (9). The barrow became a scheduled monument on the 7th March 1994. This barrow, located 300 metres north-east of Smerrill Barn, is situated overlooking Long Dale in the central uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a sub-circular mound measuring 12 metres by 10 metres by c.0.75 metres high and may have been the barrow on Smerrill Moor partially excavated by Thomas Bateman on the 15th June 1857. This, however, is not certain as Bateman's description of the excavated barrow suggests it was somewhat smaller, being only 10 yards wide and 18 inches high. The excavated barrow was found to contain a crouched skeleton, further human bone and a number of flint implements which assign it to the Bronze Age. The appearance of Smerrill Barn bowl barrow, and its proximity to others of the same period, suggest that it too is of Bronze Age date even if it is not the barrow that Bateman opened. (10). Smerrill Barn Barrow measures 12 metres by 10 metres by 0.4 metres high and is situated at a height of 297 metres AOD. It was excavated by Bateman in 1857, who found a stone setting, an inhumation, bones, flint and a whetstone. It has been ploughed over, but is in reasonable condition. (11).