Building record MDR16511 - Farm buildings north-east of Lumsdale House, Upper Lumsdale, Matlock

Full Description

A small group of 19th century outbuildings, thought to have been originally built as a stable courtyard for Lumsdale House to the south-west in the early-mid 19th century, and later to have passed into separate ownership. The buildings and enclosed courtyard are now used for storage and parking purposes [2016]. The courtyard is roughly rectangular in shape, with buildings on the north, east and west sides. Its entrance is in the north-west corner of the enclosure. The buildings are constructed of regularly-coursed squared gritstone, with ashlar gritstone dressings and slate, plain tile and pantile roof coverings. On the north side is a long range, presumed to have been stabling, which extends almost the full length of the site, with its rear wall built into the hillside. The western part is single-storied, and plainly detailed with two wide doorways set within quoined surrounds. The eastern section is two storied, and is detailed to resemble a dwelling, with a central doorway and flanking two-light flush mullioned windows to both levels. The wide central doorway has an ashlar surround, made up of a semi-circular-arched head with a projecting keystone, imposts and heavy quoining. Above the doorway is a single-light window. On the western side of the yard, set at right angles to the stable range is a semi-derelict building with a 20th century extension at its southern end. The building is single-storied with lofts, and has two tall, wide doorways with massive lintels. There are two windows at loft level, and stone steps across the face of the building at its northern end leading to a loft doorway. The 20th century extension at the south end projects beyond the face of the original building. On the western side of the yard is a four-bay cart hovel with a hipped roof and an arcaded front with slender iron columns rising from deep circular padstones. The buildings were assessed for listing in 2016, but the application was unsuccessful. (1) An extant 19th century farmstead that is formed of a loose courtyard with two sides of the yard formed of agricultural buildings. The farmhouse is detached with side on to the yard. The site is located within or in association to a hamlet. All the traditional buildings remain extant. (2, 3, 4, 5)