Building record MDR16513 - Beech House, Lumsdale, Matlock

Full Description

Beech House is an early-mid 19th century detached house built on an elevated south-facing site in the upper part of the Lumsdale Valley. It is built of regularly course gritstone with ashlar gritstone dressings, coped gables, gable chimneys and a Westmoreland slate roof covering laid to diminishing courses. The original two-bay end entry plan has been modified by the addition of a shallow 20th century two-storey bay to the west end. The house is now a two-storey, three-bay dwelling. The original two-bay south-facing front elevation has two window openings to each bay, the ground floor openings with tall 8 over 8 pane sash windows set below deep lintels in ashlar surrounds. The upper floor windows are smaller versions of those below, with 20th century glazing bar sash frames. The added bay to the west end has a first floor sash window which replicates the form of the other windows at this level, whilst the ground floor has a wide 20th century glazed double doorway with flanking lights, all sections with glazing bars. The main entrance is located within the east gable, the doorway set within an ashlar surround. The rear elevation has a shallow two-storey lean-to addition with a ground floor doorway, and a variety of window openings with mostly 20th century four-pane casement frames, together with a tall stair window made up of two 8 over 8 pane sash frames set one above the other to the east end bay. All of the joinery to this elevation appears to be 20th century. The interior of Beech House has been almost entirely remodelled, with 20th century joinery throughout. The roof carpentry to the two bays appears to be original, with roughly-squared rafters and tusk-tenoned purlins. This building was assessed for listing in 2016, but was not deemed worthy for inclusion due to the level of alteration and it not being of sufficient architectural quality. See notification report for more details. (1)