Building record MDR16514 - Ivy Cottage, Lumsdale, Matlock

Full Description

Ivy Cottage was built in the mid 19th century as an estate workers cottage in a modest Gothic style by the Garton family for the Lumsdale Estate. The building is constructed of regularly-coursed square gritstone with ashlar dressings. The hipped roof incorporates two gable stacks and is covered with alternating bands of Staffordshire blue plain and beaver-tail tiles. Ivy Cottage was originally L-shaped on plan, with the house orientated east-west, and a small rear service wing to the rear of the west end. An extension at the east end and enlargement of the service wing have accentuated the L-shaped footprint. The original part of the house is two-storied and of two bays, its principal elevation facing south. The central doorway is now enclosed within a 20th century single storey gabled porch. Flanking the doorway are stacked two-light mullioned windows, the lights with pointed-arched heads. The windows have casement frames with traceried glazing bars within the arched heads of the lights. Attached at right angles to the house is a small service wing, which has more recently been raised by several courses. A small lean-to extends from the east wall of the service wing, which is now partially enclosed by a substantial two-storey extension to the east end of the original cottage. This also encloses the lower part of its rear wall. The interior of the building has been significantly remodelled. Within the original cottage, the principal survivals of interest are the two hearths, which retain massive stone jambs and lintels. The building was assessed for listed in 2016 but it was not deemed worthy of inclusion due to the extent of alterations and it not being of sufficient architectural quality. See notification report for more details. (1)