Listed Building record MDR16518 - Old Hall, Hall Lane, Doveridge

Full Description

Old Hall, Hall Lane, Doveridge, a mid-18th century building. 'It is presumed that prior to 1770 [when the 'new', now demolished, Doveridge Hall was built], the Cavendish family occupied the Old Hall.' (1) Woolley's remarks about 'a good old seat' occupied by William Cavendish refer presumably to the Old Hall. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 13 SW PARISH OF DOVERIDGE LOWER STREET 2/18 (West Side) Old Hall II Farmhouse. Mid C18. Red brick, plain tile hipped roof with two brick stacks in the pitch of the roof. First floor brick band. Two storeys. South east elevation, symmetrical, of three broad bays. Central doorway with gauged brick head. Six panelled door. Flanked on each side by 3-light wooden casement windows under gauged brick heads. Central opening half light. Two similar windows above under gauged brick heads, and in the centre a narrower window with gauged brick head and with C20 window. The interior has a broad central corridor the- full depth of the house, with a dogleg staircase at the end. Brick vaulted cellars with a brick tunnel vaulted underground passage leading off. Listing NGR: SK1172033823.' (3)