Building record MDR16522 - Lees Hall, off Turnlee Road, Charlestown

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1850 AD)
  • (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1066 AD to 1600 AD)

Full Description

Lees Hall was visited by members of Glossopdale and Longdale Archaeological Society (GLAS) in September 2015 during major refurbishment works. The east range of the building appears to have begun life as a barn, probably in the 17th century, and several further phases of extension and alteration were identified up to the early 19th century. There was no sign of any fabric from any earlier building other than re-used timbers. The 1857 Poor Law Map shows that by that date, the hall had become a 'gentleman's residence' surrounded by gardens, with all former farming operations being transferred entirely to the adjacent site (Lees Hall Farm). Further documentary research by GLAS uncovered evidence to suggest that the present Lees Hall is on the site of an earlier medieval/early post-medieval manor house and farm, which was the demesne farm of the Manor of Glossop when it was held by the Talbots, the Earls of Shrewsbury. It is thought that this earlier manor house and farm ceased to be operated by the Earl of Shrewsbury in 1590, from which point it was leased out. A number of wills and inventories of people who are positively identified as resident at Lees Hall from 1590 through to 1728 are held by the Glossop Heritage Trust. The old Lees Hall, the precise location of which within the site is not known, was probably demolished in the early 18th century. See report for more details. (1)