Monument record MDR16526 - Three Arched Bridge, Sudbury Park

• (Georgian - 1740 AD to 1760 AD)

Full Description

A Conservation Management Plan was carried out for the North Parkland buildings, including the Three Arched Bridge, at Sudbury Park, in 2014. The Three Arched Bridge is a purpose built bridge-cum-dam as part of landscape alterations to the park c. 1750s. It incorporates a unique form of decoration using waste material from a pottery kiln. The roadway was flanked by stone bollards with metal chains between them. The bridge forms a dam with three central water channels to enable a series of decorative ponds to be created. It has undergone limited repair, although is in a fragile condition and fragments of decorative details have collapsed in to the stream channel. The bridge is not listed, but it does fall within the Sudbury Conservation Area. The form of the Three Arched Bridge is a good example of a mid 18th century structure; however, its decoration with recycled pottery kiln waste makes it of considerable significance as the use of this material is unique. See report for more details. (1)