Monument record MDR16527 - Square Pond, Sudbury Park

• (Tudor to Georgian - 1540 AD to 1720 AD)

Full Description

A Conservation Management Plan was carried out for the North Parkland buildings, including the Square Pond, at Sudbury Park, in 2014. The pond was constructed prior to 1720 as a fish pond. The design of the pond makes use of brick with stone copings, which would have been a considerable expense and thus represents a distinct element of the parkland landscape. It is historically known as the 'brick pool'. It was adapted at the end of the 19th century to provide a supply of water to Sudbury Hall. The earth embankments to the south of the pond create both support for the structure, and also represent an attempt to conceal it from the house. See report for more details. (1)