Building record MDR16529 - Branksome, 56 St Johns Road, Buxton

Full Description

Branksome is a late 19th century villa, completed in 1894 as part of the development of Buxton Park on land purchased from the Devonshire Estate in Buxton. The original designs for Buxton Park were prepared by Joseph Paxton in the mid 19th century for the 6th Duke of Devonshire, and included proposals for 'serpentine walks' alongside the River Wye, a section of which subsequently formed part of the site purchased by Mr Digby Johnson, the general manager of the Lancashire Insurance Company, for his new house in Buxton. This was designed by the architect Huon Arthur Matear, who, like Johnson, lived in Birkdale, Southport. The building was subsequently purchased by Thomas Bell, who undertook the remodelling of the house and its outbuildings between 1904 and 1912, the designs for these alterations and additions prepared by the architect W.R. Bryden. The design incorporates a mixture of styles, with close-studded timber framing, and stone-built Vernacular Revival external detailing. In the mid 20th century, the house was used as a convalescent home, and a large accommodation block was subsequently added to the west of the original house. Branksome remains in use as a care home, and is presently the subject of proposals for a further extension [2016]. The building was assessed for listing at this time, but the level of alteration was deemed to great to warrant listing. See report for more details. (1)