Building record MDR16537 - Field Barn, Moor Farm, Middleton by Wirksworth

Full Description

A single storey field barn built of random stone with a ridged slate roof, surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barns Project in March 2016, located towards the start of the track to Moor Farm just below (south of) Middleton Top and The High Peak Trail. The barn has been extended and is now one of four buildings, only two of which are made of stone, including MDR 16548. The general condition of the building is fair, with some mortar in need of repair, and is in current agricultural use. The roof is in good condition, being intact and weatherproof. The southwest elevation has a blocked-up taking in door approximately 8' above ground level, and a stone water trough on the end. All visible openings have been blocked with stone. See survey report for further details. (1) The original barn structures are visible on the first edition 25" OS Map of c. 1880. (2)