Building record MDR16540 - Field Barn, off Chapel Lane/Gypsy Lane, Middleton by Wirksworth

Full Description

A two-storey limestone and mortar field barn in overall poor condition, the walls generally in a good condition, but with holes in the blue-tiled roof revealing the internal beams and the guttering has gone. Situated in the southern boundary wall of a field off Chapel Lane/Gypsy Lane and surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barns Project in March 2016, the barn was surveyed from the lane due to lack of access to the field. Measuring approximately 32' x 16', the barn has wooden intake doors to the first floor on the north elevation and on the south elevation, and further doors and a window to the east elevation. The building probably dates to at least the late 19th century and appears to not be in current use. See survey report for further details. (1) There is a building at this location on the first edition 25"OS Map of c. 1880. (2)