Building record MDR16544 - Field Barn, off Old Lane, north of Wirksworth, Middleton-by-Wirksworth

Full Description

Single storey field barn measuring 3m x 3m with a ridged corrugated iron roof, just off Old Lane to the north of Wirksworth, surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project in March and June 2016. The barn is built from fairly uniform rectangular stone with mortar in need of repair in places, and the roof is in poor repair. There is a door opening but no door in the north east elevation, and other openings have been stoned-up. The overall condition is poor. See survey reports for further details. (1,2,3) This barn is visible on the first edition 25" OS Map of c. 1880. (4)