Skip to main content

Building record MDR16547 - Field Barn (remains of), Moor Farm, south of Middleton Top, Middleton-by-Wirksworth

Full Description

Ruinous single-storey barn located towards the start of the track to Moor Farm, just below (south of) Middleton Top and High Peak Trail, opposite field barn MDR16537. Surveyed in March 2016 as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project, the barn is in very bad overall condition, built of irregular stone with no roof and a door opening in the north-east elevation. See survey report for further details. (1) The building is visible on the second edition 25"OS Map of c. 1900. (2)