Building record MDR16549 - Field Barn (remains of), near B5023, south of Middleton by Wirksworth

Full Description

Remnants of a stone building dating to at least the late 19th century, located in trees at the side of the B5023, just to the south of Middleton, surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project in March 2016. The remnants are in triangle formed by the B5035, B5036 and B5023. The building, possibly single storey, is in very bad overall condition with no roof and only the two gable end walls, built of irregular shaped stone, are partially standing. See survey report for further details. (1) The barn is shown on the first edition 25"OS Map of c. 1880. (2)