Skip to main content

Building record MDR16553 - Large field barn (remains of), off the B5023, north-west edge of Middleton-by-Wirksworth

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A relatively large but ruined early 20th century two-storey barn without a roof located in a field just behind Lowe’s Marble & Granite on the north-west edge of Middleton. The 7m x 5m barn, in very bad overall condition, has walls of large irregular stone that appear to be to full height, with regular shaped quoins on the corners. Surveyed in March 2016 as part of the DerwentWISE Field barn Project, the barn was viewed from the B5023, with no opening visible other than remnants of a taking-in door on the north-east elevation. See survey report for further details. (1) The barn is visible on the third edition 25"OS Map of c. 1920. (2) The barn has been constructed on the site of an earlier enclosure visible on the first edition 25"OS Map of c. 1880. (3)