Skip to main content

Building record MDR16556 - Field barn (remains of), North East of Middleton Top, Middleton-by-Wirksworth

Full Description

Remnants of a barn dating to at least the late 19th century situated on curved track just to the north east of Middleton Top, surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project in April 2016. The barn is in very bad overall condition with no roof and only two walls evident, both of which form part of field walls, and built from regular and irregular shaped stone with large regular shaped quoins at the corners. See survey report for further details. (1) The barn appears on the first edition 25"OS Map of c. 1880. (2) The track is marked as an Old Tramway on the second edition 25"OS Map of c. 1896. (3)