Skip to main content

Building record MDR16557 - Stone building (remains of), near B5023, south of Middleton-by-Wirksworth

Full Description

Remnants of a stone building dating to at least the late 19th century, located in trees at the side of the B5023, just to the south of Middleton, near MDR16549, in a triangle formed by the B5035, B5036 and B5023. The building, surveyed in March 2016 as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project, is in very bad overall condition, with only one gable end wall and part of the north-east elevation still standing. Built of regular shaped stone, this was probably a single-storey building. See survey report for further details. (1) This building is visible on the first edition 25"OS Map of c. 1880. (2)