Building record MDR16558 - Field Barn, West of Dean Hollow, north of Middleton-by-Wirksworth

Full Description

A two-storey stone field barn, dating to at least the late 19th century and located south of Longload Lane and west of Dene Hollow, Middleton-by-Wirksworth, surveyed in March 2016 as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barns Project. The 5 paces by 12 paces barn is in fair overall condition and built of rendered random stone, with dressed stone surrounds to the various openings and dressed stone quoins. See survey reports for further details. (1, 2) The barn is visible on the first edition 25"OS Map of c. 1880. (3)