Building record MDR16560 - Stable range adjacent to Longshawe Lodge, Longshaw Estate, Grindleford

Full Description

The stables and coach house range at the Longshaw Estate were subject to an historic building assessment in 2015/16. The range represents a good example of 19th century subsidiary service buildings adjunct to the main lodge. Although historically extended and adapted to modern, alternative use internally, their original form and function remain readily identifiable, especially from an external perspective. Together, they form an attractive group of buildings arranged around the well-preserved, cobbled and paved service yard, with direct visual and functional links to the main lodge, kitchen garden and the wider site. The mid 20th century remodelling of a former, detached parallel stables range to form the lean-to café block, can be seen to be somewhat incongruous and unsympathetic and, in its current form, to detract from the cohesion and historical integrity of the complex as a whole. (1)