Building record MDR16561 - Field Barn, above Steeple Grange, Middleton by Wirksworth

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A 20th century field barn of composite materials including limestone, red brick, concrete and breeze blocks, with gritstone quoins on the north corner only and a roof of partly corrugated metal and partly black felt covered timber. Located on a plateau to the north of Steeple Grange railway and surveyed in February 2016 as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project. In fair overall condition, watertight and use as an agricultural materials store. The barn does not appear on historical maps predating c. 1940. See survey report for further details. (1)