Building record MDR16562 - Field Barn, Eastern Boundary of Village, Middleton by Wirksworth

Full Description

A two-storey limestone field barn dating to at least the late 19th century, with rubble-filled double-skin walls. The walls were in good condition but the roof was missing and being repaired when surveyed in February 2016 as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project. Located on a green lane running east from the bottom of The Fields, the barn has a stable door and ventilation slits in the west wall, the opening for a taking-in door in the south elevation and three doors in the east elevation. See survey report for further details. (1) The barn is visible on the first edition 25"OS Map of c. 1880. (2)